The Angel Tree programme was started by The Salvation Army in the USA in 1979, this programme was introduced to Tbilisi, Georgia in 2013. Over the past 4 years the programme has continued to grow.
How does the Angel Tree work?
The Salvation Army is based in 8 locations throughout Georgia and has contact with needy families in those locations. Children with the families are contacted and asked what they would like for Christmas. An Angel Tree card is written out by the child, or an adult, and given to a local Salvation Army centre. Companies in Tbilisi work in partnership with The Salvation Army as individuals choose cards and then purchase the gift for that child.
The children receive these gifts at parties organised by Salvation Army centres, the donors of gifts are invited to attend these parties to see their gifts being given.