You have to read  this Privacy Policy (“Policy”),  before you use the  website of Representation of International Charity Organization Salvation Army in Georgia to understand the principles of processing of your Personal Data. This Policy explains how your Personal Data is collected and used by Representation of International Charity Organization Salvation Army in Georgia (“The Salvation Army in Georgia”, “We’’, “We”, “Us”/“To Us”/“Our”). By providing us with your personal information, or by using our website, you automatically confirm your agreement to the following Policies and Procedures.
We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time (see Section 7).
This Policy is developed in accordance with the requirements of European directives and regulations on personal data protection, as the services of The Salvation Army in Georgia are publicly available to citizens of the European Union.
This Policy was created for the purposes of its accessibility, clarity and transparency. The Policy describes the types of personal information we receive from visitors to our website,  also tells  how we use this information and explains how you can contact us in case of any questions.
The Policy has the following sections:
1. Application Policy.
2. The purpose of collection and processing of personal data.
3. How we collect information.
4. Information protection.
5. The rights of visitors to our website.
6. Links to other websites.
7. Donation collection.
8. Making changes to the Policy.
9. Our contacts
1. Policy Application.
This Policy is applied to visitors to The Salvation Army in Georgia website, who can receive information, read information on the website and spread information on social networks. Such social networks have their own privacy and personal data protection policies.
1. The purpose of collection and personal data processing.
We collect and process only Personal Data that we need in the context of our activities: to provide assistance, manage donations, fund events, monitor requests, recruit volunteers, implement programs.
We may collect various categories of your Personal Data, such as:
• Identification data (Surname, name, postal and e-mail address, telephone);
• Professional data (resume, covering letter);
• Contact details: exchange of correspondence, date and time of sending messages;
• Statistics of visits; cookies, such as pages accessed by a visitor to The Salvation Army in Georgia website (about cookie files in details).
1. How we collect information.
We collect your Personal Data in various ways, including:
Direct interaction:
• You can provide us with your Personal Data by filling out the forms on our website;
• You can contact us by phone;
• You can send a letter by mail;
• You can contact us by e-mail;
• And in other ways, for example, when receiving help, participating in activities.
Using general sources of personal data:
Directories, address books, registers, lists, catalogs and other systematic directories of open information that contain your Personal Data, posted and published with your permission.
In automatic mode:
The information we receive automatically – the data of visitors to our website is automatically collected by Google Analytics (GA) – is a free tool from Google that allows website owners to study the behavior of users on their web pages.
When you visit any page of our website, your browser transmits information about you using GA tools. We receive the following information in the account:
• Demographics data (age, gender, language, country)
• Technological data (devices, operation system, browser);
• Data about interests (art, sport, etc.);
• Behavior data (new or repeat visitor, how long visitors spend time on the website, number of pages viewed).
1. Information protection.
The Salvation Army in Georgia pays great attention to the personal data protection by using appropriate technical, organizational and administrative measures to avoid disclosure. The Salvation Army in Georgia uses only the information which is necessary in the context of its activities.
1. Your rights.
You have specific rights regarding your Personal Data:
1. The right to accessyour personal data. Gives you the right to receive information regarding your Personal Data and the fact of their processing by The Salvation Army in Georgia.
2. The right to correction.You have the right to correct your Personal Data that is inaccurate.
3. The right to eraseyour personal data (“right to be forgotten’). This may apply if your Personal Data is no longer used for the purposes it was collected for or if your consent to processing has been revoked and if there is no other legal basis for processing.
4. The right to restrict processingin the event of certain circumstances. For example, you are appealing the accuracy of personal information.
5. The right to object.You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data based on your specific situation.
We will do our best to provide you with information on any action taken on these requests within 30 days of receiving the request. Requests should be sent to the e-mail: .
1. Links to other websites.
We may post links to other websites and when you use other websites and social networking platforms that are not under control of The Salvation Army in Georgia, you should learn the Privacy Policy of each website or social network you visit.
1. Donation Collection.
Donations for The Salvation Army in Georgia are collected via electronic payment system PayPal, which has its own Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection Policy. We advise you to read the PayPal Privacy Policy when making donation to The Salvation Army in Georgia via PayPal payment system.
1. Amendment to the Privacy Policy.
We may update our Privacy Policy due to changes in technology and laws. The changes will take into effect from the moment of publication of the new version of the Privacy Policy.
1. Our Contacts.
E-mail :