While little children go hungry, as they do now,
While men go to prison, in and out, in and out, as they do now,
While there is a drunkard left, While there is a poor lost girl upon the streets, While there emains one dark soul without the light of God, I’ll fight-I’ll fight to the very end!»
Thus, as the officers of the Salvation Army we are ready to help suffering humanity and extend a helping hand to people regardless of their religious or national identity throughout Georgian Region.
As part of social projects, we helped the Dusheti Disability Alliance with food, warm blankets and clothes, we also distributed a bag of flour to the residents of the village of Barisakho.
Through the social program of the Salvation Army, we helped the pensioners in Tkibuli and the local Disability Alliance – we provided it with warm jackets, foodstuffs and basic personal hygiene items.
We  actively cooperate with the Zastaphoni humanitarian organization “Katarsis” and distributed warm jackets, foodstuffs and personal hygiene items to children in need.
Besides, the Salvation Army helped the Khurvaleti Elderly Center – at Christmas “House without Borders” (this is the name is of the center) received food, personal hygiene items and fixing dentures Korega gel.
In Shavshvebi, the Salvation Army helped with the repair of the bathroom in a family-type children’s home – all the equipment was purchased for the bathroom.
We also cooperate with various NGOs, charitable organizations and Orthodox ministers.
The Salvation Army does not forget about the people who suffered from natural disasters, the people who suffered from the floods in Tbilisi were provided with household tools: dishes, warm blankets, bed linen. We distributed warm blankets, flour and other foodstuffs to the population in  Lagodekhi which also became the victims of the serious disaster.
During the war of 2008, the Salvation Army actively assisted refugees with food and clothing.
The Salvation Army does not neglect the homeless – our volunteers regularly distribute hot tea and dinner in the streets of Tbilisi at night.
With God’s help and with charitable support from people, the Salvation Army is ready to extend a helping hand to people in need. We deeply understand the words of the Lord: « Truly I tell you, whatever you did for one of the least of these brothers and sisters of mine, you did for me.»